Evil Plotbunny (hhertzof) wrote,
Evil Plotbunny
hhertzof

  • Mood:

Newbery, Caldecott, Printz, et al.


John Newbery Medal for the most outstanding contribution to children's literature:

Winner
Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos

Honor Books
Inside Out & Back Again by Thanhha Lai
Breaking Stalin's Nose by Eugene Yelchin


Randolph Caldecott Medal for the most distinguished American picture book for children:

Winner
A Ball for Daisy illustrated and written by Chris Raschka

Honor Books
Blackout illustrated and written by John Rocco
Grandpa Green illustrated and written by Lane Smith
Me . . . Jane illustrated and written by Patrick McDonnell


Michael L. Printz Award for excellence in literature written for young adults:

Winner
Where Things Come Back by John Corey Whaley

Honor Books
Why We Broke Up written by Daniel Handler, art by Maira Kalman
The Returning by Christine Hinwood
Jasper Jones by Craig Silvey
The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater


Coretta Scott King Book Award recognizing an African American author and illustrator of outstanding books for children and young adults:

Author Award
Heart and Soul: The Story of America and African Americans by Kadir Nelson

Author Honor
The Great Migration: Journey to the North by Eloise Greenfield illustrated by Jan Spivey Gilchrist
Never Forgotten by Patricia McKissack illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon

Illustrator Award:
Underground: Finding the Light to Freedom written and illustrated by Shane Evans

Illustrator Honor
Heart and Soul: The Story of America and African Americans by Kadir Nelson

Coretta Scott King - Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement:
Ashley Bryan


Schneider Family Book Award for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience:

The Jury chose not to award a book in the category for children ages 0 - 8 because no submissions were deemed worthy of the award.

Middle School Award (ages 9 - 13)
Close to Famous by Joan Bauer
Wonderstruck: A Novel in Words and Pictures by Brian Selznick

Teen Award (ages 14-18)
The Running Dream by Wendelin Van Draanen


Alex Awards for the 10 best adult books that appeal to teen audiences:

Big Girl Small by Rachel DeWoskin
In Zanesville by Jo Ann Beard
The Lover's Dictionary by David Levithan
The New Kids: Big Dreams and Brave Journeys at a High School for Immigrant Teens by Brooke Hauser
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
Robopocalypse: A Novel by Daniel H. Wilson
Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward
The Scrapbook of Frankie Pratt: A Novel in Pictures by Caroline Preston
The Talk-Funny Girl by Roland Merullo


Andrew Carnegie Medal for excellence in children's video:

Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard of Weston Woods Studios, Inc., producers of Children Make Terrible Pets. The video is based on the book written by Peter Brown, and is narrated by Emily Eiden, with music by Jack Sundrud and Rusty Young, and animation by Soup2Nuts.



Margaret A. Edwards Award for lifetime achievement in writing for young adults:

Susan Cooper is the 2012 Edwards Award winner.


May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Award recognizing an author, critic, librarian, historian or teacher of children's literature, who then presents a lecture at a winning host site:

Michael Morpurgo will deliver the 2013 lecture.


The Mildred L. Batchelder Award for an outstanding children's book translated from a foreign language and subsequently published in the United States:

Winner
Soldier Bear Originally published in Dutch in 2008 as "Soldaat Wojtek," written by Bibi Dumon Tak, illustrated by Philip Hopman, translated by Laura Watkinson

Honor Book
The Lily Pond written by Annika Thor, and translated by Linda Schenck.


Odyssey Award for best audiobook produced for children and/or young adults, available in English in the United States:

Winner
Rotters produced Listening Library. The book is written by Daniel Kraus and narrated by Kirby Heyborne.

Honor Audiobooks
Ghetto Cowboy produced by Brilliance Audio, written by G. Neri and narrated by JD Jackson
Okay for Now produced by Listening Library, written by Gary D. Schmidt and narrated by Lincoln Hoppe
The Scorpio Races produced by Scholastic Audiobooks, written by Maggie Stiefvater and narrated by Steve West and Fiona Hardingham
Young Fredle produced by Listening Library, written by Cynthia Voigt and narrated by Wendy Carter.


Pura Belpre Award honoring a Latino writer and illustrator whose children's books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience:

Illustrator Winner
Diego Rivera: His World and Ours written and illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh.

Illustrator Honor Books
The Cazuela that the Farm Maiden Stirred illustrated by Rafael Lopez, written by Samantha R. Vamos
Marisol McDonald Doesn't Match /Marisol McDonald no combina illustrated by Sara Palacios, written by Monica Brown.

Author Winner
Under the Mesquite written by Guadalupe Garcia McCall

Author Honor Books
Hurricane Dancers: The First Caribbean Pirate Shipwreck by Margarita Engle
Maximilian and the Mystery of the Guardian Angel: A Bilingual Lucha Libre Thriller by Xavier Garza


Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award for most distinguished informational book for children:

Winner
Balloons over Broadway: The True Story of the Puppeteer of Macy's Parade written by Melissa Sweet

Honor Books
Black & White: The Confrontation between Reverend Fred L. Shuttlesworth and Eugene 'Bull' Connor by Larry Dane Brimner
Drawing from Memory written and illustrated by Allen Say
The Elephant Scientist written by Caitlin O'Connell and Donna M. Jackson, photographs by Caitlin O'Connell and Timothy Rodwell
Witches!: The Absolutely True Tale of Disaster in Salem written and illustrated by Rosalyn Schanzer


Stonewall Book Award - Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children's & Young Adult Literature Award given annually to English-language children's and young adult books of exceptional merit relating to the gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender experience:

Winner
Putting Makeup on the Fat Boy by Bil Wright

Honor Books
a + e 4ever drawn and written by Ilike Merey
Money Boy written by Paul Yee and
Pink by Lili Wilkinson
with or without you by Brian Farrey


Theodor Seuss Geisel Award for the most distinguished beginning reader book:

Winner
Tales for Very Picky Eaters written and illustrated by Josh Schneider

Honor Books
I Broke My Trunk written and illustrated by Mo Willems
I Want My Hat Back written and illustrated by Jon Klassen
See Me Run written and illustrated by Paul Meisel


William C. Morris Award for a debut book published by a first-time author writing for teens:

Winner
Where Things Come Back by John Corey Whaley

Other Finalists
Girl of Fire and Thorns by Rae Carson
Paper Covers Rock by Jenny Hubbard
Under the Mesquite by Guadalupe Garcia McCall
Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys


YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults honors the best nonfiction book published for young adults, ages 12 - 18, each year:

Winner
The Notorious Benedict Arnold: A True Story of Adventure, Heroism & Treachery by Steve Sheinkin

Other Finalists
Sugar Changed the World: A Story of Magic, Spice, Slavery, Freedom and Science written by Marc Aronson and Marina Budhos
Bootleg: Murder, Moonshine, and the Lawless Years of Prohibition by Karen Blumenthal
Wheels of Change: How Women Rode the Bicycle to Freedom (With a Few Flat Tires Along the Way) by Sue Macy
Music Was It: Young Leonard Bernstein by Susan Goldman Rubin


This entry was crossposted at http://evil-plotbunny.dreamwidth.org/17338.html. Comment wherever you choose. (There are currently comment count unavailable comments on Dreamwidth.)
Tags: bookety books, library geekery
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for friends only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 2 comments